2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers
2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers
Tracking the weights that are qualified for the 2024 Olympics in wrestling by country.
Wrestling at the 2024 Olympics is limited to only 16 wrestlers per weight and a country can qualify each weight at any of three events - The 2023 World Championships, The Continental Qualifier, and The World Olympic Games Qualifier. Check out the article below to see the weights qualified by country and wrestler.
Men's Freestyle
Qualifiers By Country
Men's Freestyle Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics
57 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Stevan Micic (SRB)
- Silver - Rei Higuchi (JPN)
- Bronze - Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- Bronze - Zelimkhan Abakarov (ALB)
- 5th Place - Zaur Uguev (RUS)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Darian Cruz (PUR)
- Pan-Ams - Roman Bravo-Young (MEX)
- African & Oceania - Gamal Mohamad (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Diamantino Iuna Fafe (GBS)
- Euros - Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE)
- Euros - Aryan Tsiutryan (BLR)
- Asians - Bekzat Almaz Uulu (KGZ)
- Asians - Gulomjon Abdullaev (UZB)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Spencer Lee (USA)
- Aman Sherawat (IND)
- Wanhao Zou (CHN)
65 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Ismail Musukaev (HUN)
- Silver - Sebastian Rivera (PUR)
- Bronze - Shamil Mamedov (RUS)
- Bronze - Vazgen Tevanyan (ARM)
- 5th Place - Rahman Amouzad (IRI)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Alejandro Valdes (CUB)
- Pan-Ams - Austin Gomez (MEX)
- African & Oceania - Georgii Okrokovv (AUS)
- African & Oceania - Gaku Akazawa (SAM)
- Euros - Haji Aliyev (AZE)
- Euros - Goderdzi Dzebisashvili (GEO)
- Asians - Kotaro Kiyooka (JPN)
- Asians - Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Tulga Tumur-Ochir (MGL)
- Islam Dudaev (ALB)
- Zain Retherford (USA)
74 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Zaurbek Sidakov, RUS
- Silver - Kyle Dake (USA)
- Bronze - Khetik Tsabolov (SRB)
- Bronze - Daichi Takatani (JPN)
- 5th Place - Georgios Kougioumtsidis (GRE)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Geandry Garzon (CUB)
- Pan-Ams - Anthony Montero (VEN)
- African & Oceania - Amr Hussen (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Bacar Ndum (GBS)
- Euros - Turan Bayramov (AZE)
- Euros - Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov (BLR)
- Asians - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB)
- Asians - Yones Emami (IRI)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Taimuraz Salkazanov (SVK)
- Viktor Rassadin (TJK)
- Chermen Valiev (ALB)
86 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - David Taylor (USA)
- Silver - Hassan Yazdani (IRI)
- Bronze - Azamat Dauletbekov (KAZ)
- Bronze - Myles Amine (SMR)
- 5th Place - Javrail Shapiev (UZB)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Ethan Ramos (PUR)
- Pan-Ams - Alexander Moore (CAN)
- African & Oceania - Jayden Lawrence (AUS)
- African & Oceania - Fateh Benferdjallah (ALG)
- Euros - Artur Naifonov (RUS)
- Euros - Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE)
- Asians - Hayato Ishiguro (JPN)
- Asians - Bat Erdene Byambasuren (MGL)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Dauren Kurugliev (GRE)
- Magomed Ramazanov (BUL)
- Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO)
97 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Akhmed Tazhudinov (BRN)
- Silver - Magomedkhan Magomedov (AZE)
- Bronze - Kyle Snyder (USA)
- Bronze - Givi Matcharashvili (GEO)
- 5th Place - Ibrahim Ciftci (TUR)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Arturo Silot (CUB)
- Pan-Ams - Luis Perez (DOM)
- African & Oceania - Mostafa Elders (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Nicolaas De Lange (RSA)
- Euros - Alikhan Zhabrailov (RUS)
- Euros - Aliaksandr Hushtyn (BLR)
- Asians - Alisher Yergali (KAZ)
- Asians - Amirali Azarpira (IRI)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Erik Thiele (GER)
- Zbigniew Baranowski (POL)
- Awusayiman Habila (CHN)
125 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Amir Zare (IRI)
- Silver - Geno Petriashvili (GEO)
- Bronze - Taha Akgul (TUR)
- Bronze - Mason Parris (USA)
- 5th Place - Abdulla Kurbanov (RUS)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Amar Dhesi (CAN)
- Pan-Ams - Jonovan Smith (PUR)
- African & Oceania - Diaaeldin Abdelmottaleb (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Ashton Mutuwa (NGR)
- Euros - Dzianis Khramiankou (BLR)
- Euros - Giorgi Meshvilidishvili (AZE)
- Asians - Lkhagvagerel Munkhtur (MGL)
- Asians - Yusup Batirmurzaev (KAZ)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Aiaal Lazarev (KGZ)
- Zhiwei Deng (CHN)
- Daniel Ligeti (HUN)
Women's Freestyle
Qualifiers By Country
Women's Freestyle Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics
50 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Yui Susaki (JPN)
- Silver - Dolgorjavyn Otgonjargal (MGL)
- Bronze - Ziqi Feng (CHN)
- Bronze - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
- 5th Place - Evin Demirhan (TUR)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Alisson Cardozo (COL)
- Pam-Ams - Yusneylis Guzman (CUB)
- African & Oceania - Nada Mohamed (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Ibtissem Doudou (ALG)
- Euros - Oksana Livach (UKR)
- Euros - Nadezhda Sokolova (RUS)
- Asians - Aktenge Keunimjaeva (UZB)
- Asians - Vinesh Vinesh (IND)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Song Hyang Kim (PRK)
- Anastasia Blayvas (GER)
- Mariya Stadnik (AZE)
53 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Akari Fujinami (JPN)
- Silver - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (BLR)
- Bronze - Lucia Yepez (ECU)
- Bronze - Antim (IND)
- 5th Place - Emma Malmgren (SWE)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Dominique Parrish (USA)
- Pam-Ams - Betzabeth Arguello (VEN)
- African & Oceania - Mia Aquino (GUA)
- African & Oceania - Christiana Ogunsanya (NGR)
- Euros - Natalia Malysheva (RUS)
- Euros - Andreea Ana (ROU)
- Asians - Qianyu Pang (CHN)
- Asians - Hyogyong Choe (PRK)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Mariana Dragutan (MDA)
- Khulan Batkhuyag (MGL)
- Zeynep Yetgil (TUR)
57 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN)
- Silver - Anastasia Nichita (MDA)
- Bronze - Helen Maroulis (USA)
- Bronze - Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
- 5th Place - Anhelina Lysak (POL)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Luisa Valverde (ECU)
- Pam-Ams - Hannah Taylor (CAN)
- African & Oceania - Rckaela Aquino (GUA)
- African & Oceania - Chaimaa Aouissi (ALG)
- Euros - Sandra Parszewski (GER)
- Euros - Iryna Kurachkina (BLR)
- Asians - Kexin Hong (CHN)
- Asians - Anshu Anshu (IND)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Olga Khoroshavtseva (RUS)
- Giullia Oliveria (BRA)
- Aurora Russo (ITA)
62 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)
- Silver - Sakura Motoki (JPN)
- Bronze - Iryna Koliadenko (UKR)
- Bronze - Grace Bullen (NOR)
- 5th Place - Luisa Niemesch (GER)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Kayla Miracle (USA)
- Pam-Ams - Ana Godinez (CAN)
- African & Oceania - Siwar Bouseta (TUN)
- African & Oceania - Esther Kolawole (NGR)
- Euros - Alina Kasabieva (RUS)
- Euros - Bilyana Dudova (BUL)
- Asians - Orkhon Purevdorg (MGL)
- Asians - Hyon Gyong Mun (PRK)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Krszta Incze (ROU)
- Nesrin Bas (TUR)
- Veranika Ivanova (BLRA)
68 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Buse Cavusoglu Tosun (TUR)
- Silver - Delgermaa Enkhsaikhan (MGL)
- Bronze - Koumba Larroque (FRA)
- Bronze - Irina Ringaci (MDA)
- 5th Place - Ami Ishii (JPN)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Amit Elor (USA)
- Pam-Ams - Soleymi Caraballo (VEN)
- African & Oceania - Blessing Oborududu (NGR)
- African & Oceania - Tayla Ford (NZL)
- Euros - Khanum Velieva (RUS)
- Euros - Wiktoria Choluj (POL)
- Asians - Sol Gum Pak (PRK)
- Asians - Meerim Zhumanazarova (KGZ)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Nisha Nisha (IND)
- Feng Zhou (CHN)
- Linda Morais (CAN)
76 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Yuka Kagami (JPN)
- Silver - Aiperi Medet Kyzy (KGZ)
- Bronze - Adeline Gray (USA)
- Bronze - Tatiana Renteria (COL)
- 5th Place - Milaimys Marin (CUB)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Justina Di Stasio (CAN)
- Pam-Ams - Genesis Reasco (ECU)
- African & Oceania - Zaineb Sghaier (TUN)
- African & Oceania - Hannah Rueben (NGR)
- Euros - Yasemin Adar (TUR)
- Euros - Bernadett Nagy (HUN)
- Asians - Reetika Reetika (IND)
- Asians - Juan Wang (CHN)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Catalina Axente (ROU)
- Yuliana Yaneva (BUL)
- Davaanasan Enkh Amar (MGL)
Greco-Roman
Qualifiers By Country
Greco-Roman Wrestlers Who Qualified Their Countries For The Olympics
60 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Zholaman Sharshenbekov (KGZ)
- Silver - Kenichiro Fumita (JPN)
- Bronze - Cao Liguo (CHN)
- Bronze - Islomjon Bakhromov (UZB)
- 5th Place - Mehdi Mosennejad (IRI)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Raiber Rodriguez (VEN)
- Pan-Ams - Kevin De Armas (CUB)
- African & Oceania - Moamen Mohamed (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Abdelkarim Fergat (ALG)
- Euros - Enes Basar (TUR)
- Euros - Victor Ciobanu (MDA)
- Asians - Aidos Sultangali (KAZ)
- Asians - Se Ung Ri (PRK)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Murad Mammadov (AZE)
- Sadyk Lalaev (RUS)
- Georgij Tibilov (SRB)
67 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Luis Orta (CUB)
- Silver - Hasrat Jafarov (AZE)
- Bronze - Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)
- Bronze - Mate Nemes (SRB)
- 5th Place - Slavik Galstyan (ARM)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Julian Horta (ECU)
- Pan-Ams - Nestor Almanza (CHI)
- African & Oceania - Ishak Ghaiou (ALG)
- African & Oceania - Souleyman Nasr (TUN)
- Euros - Parviz Nasibov (UKR)
- Euros - Mamadassa Sylla (FRA)
- Asians - Amantur Ismailov (KGZ)
- Asians - Kyotaro Sogabe (JPN)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Mohamed Elsayed (EGY)
- Ramaz Zoidze (GEO)
- Valentin Petic (MDA)
77 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)
- Silver - Sana Suleymanov (AZE)
- Bronze - Malkhas Amoyan (ARM)
- Bronze - Nao Kusaka (JPN)
- 5th Place - Aram Vardanyan (UZB)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Yosnavys Pena (CUB)
- Pan-Ams - Jair Cuero (COL)
- African & Oceania - Mahmoud Abdelrahman (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Abd Ouakali (ALG)
- Euros - Burhan Akbudak (TUR)
- Euros - Jonni Sarkkinen (FIN)
- Asians - Demeu Zhadrayev (KAZ)
- Asians - Amin Kaviyaninejad (IRI)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Aik Mnatsakanian (BUL)
- Sergei Kutuzov (RUS)
- Zoltan Levai (HUN)
87 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Ali Cengiz (TUR)
- Silver - David Losonczi (HUN)
- Bronze - Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
- Bronze - Semen Novikov (BUL)
- 5th Place - Nursultan Tursynov (KAZ)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Spencer Woods (USA)
- Pan-Ams - Carlos Munoz (COL)
- African & Oceania - Mohamed Metwally (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Bachir Sid Azara (ALG)
- Euros - Aleksandr Komarov (SRB)
- Euros - Milad Alirzaev (RUS)
- Asians - Haitao Qina (CHN)
- Asians - Alireza Mohmadipiani (IRI)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Rafig Huseynov (AZE)
- Kiryl Maskevich (BLR)
- Arkadiusz Kulynycz (POL)
97 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Gabriel Alejandro Rosillo (CUB)
- Silver - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
- Bronze - Mohammad Hadi Saravi (IRI)
- Bronze - Artur Omarov (CZE)
- 5th Place - Abubakar Khaslakhanau (BLR)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Alan Vera (USA)
- Pan-Ams - Kevin Mejia (HON)
- African & Oceania - Mohamed Gabr (EGY)
- African & Oceania - Fadi Rouabah (NGR)
- Euros - Roberti Kobliashvili (GEO)
- Euros - Mindaugas Venckaitis (LTU)
- Asians - Rustam Assakalov (UZB)
- Asians - Seungjun Kim (KOR)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Arvi Savolainen (FIN)
- Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (KGZ)
- Artur Sargsian (RUS)
130 kg
At Worlds
- Gold - Amin Mirzazadeh (IRI)
- Silver - Riza Kayaalp (TUR)
- Bronze - Abdellatif Mohamed (EGY)
- Bronze - Oscar Pino (CUB)
- 5th Place - Meng Lingzhe (CHN)
At Continentals Qualifiers
- Pan-Ams - Cohlton Schultz (USA)
- Pan-Ams - Yasmani Acosta (CHI)
- African & Oceania - Oussama Assad (MOR)
- African & Oceania - Amine Guennichi (TUN)
- Euros - Sergei Semenov (RUS)
- Euros - Jello Krahmer (GER)
- Asians - Seungchan Lee (KOR)
- Asians - Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ)
At Last Chance World Qualifier
- Sabah Shariati (AZE)
- Pavel Hlinchuk (BLR)
- Alin Alexuc Ciuraruiu (ROU)
Remaining Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers
There is only 1 remaining qualifying events for wrestlers to attend in order to qualify for the Olympics. After Worlds, wrestlers can qualify at their respective continental tournaments by reaching the finals or by finishing in the top 3 at the World Olympic Games. See the below breakdown for the dates of those events.
2 Finalists From Each Continental Qualifier
- Pan-American OG Qualifier - February 29-March 2 (Team USA's qualifier)
- African & Oceania OG Qualifier - March 22-24
- European OG Qualifier - April 4-7
- Asian OG Qualifier - April 19-21
Top 3 At World Olympic Games Qualifier - May 9-12
USA Olympic Trials Wrestling Schedule and Brackets
Click here to see the full event schedule and brackets.
USA Wrestling Trials Brackets
Mens Freestyle Preliminary Brackets at the 2024 Olympic Team Trials
Women's Freestyle Preliminary Brackets at the 2024 Olympic Team Trials
2024 Olympic Wrestling Qualifiers
For an updated list of everyone who has qualified for the 2024 Olympics, Click Here.
How To Watch the 2024 Olympic Wrestling Trials
Live coverage of all four mats at the U.S Olympic Team Trials will be streamed on Peacock from April 19-20.
Streaming will begin on Friday, April 19 with Session 1 at 10 a.m. ET
When are the US Olympic Trials?
The U.S Olympic Trials will be held over two days from April 19-20 in State College, Pennsylvania.
FloWrestling Archived Footage
Video footage from all events on FloWrestling will be archived and stored in a video library for FloWrestling subscribers to watch for the duration of their subscription.
Join the Conversation on Social
- Follow us on Twitter @flowrestling.
- Follow us on Instagram @flowrestling.
- Watch us on YouTube @flowrestling
- Like us on Facebook.
Related Content
- Dan Dennis Knew Spencer Lee Could Be An Olympian In High School
May 13, 2024
- Cody Sanderson Explains Zain Retherford's Quick Transition From Trials To Last Chance
May 13, 2024
- Kamal Bey reflects on 2024 World Olympic Qualifier performance
May 13, 2024
- Dalton Roberts reflects on 2024 World Olympic Qualifier performance
May 13, 2024
- Coach Spenser Mango reviews 2024 World Olympic Qualifier performance
May 13, 2024
- Ellis Coleman reflects on 2024 World Olympic Qualifier performance
May 13, 2024
- Jake Varner Says Zain Made Adjustments Every Match
May 13, 2024
- Tom Brands: 'Spencer Earned It'
May 13, 2024
- Zain Retherford After Earning His 2024 Olympic Bid
May 12, 2024